Saturday, July 31, 2010

dear this and that

dear hair,
thank you for being beautifully kind to me as of lately, i know it seems like i pay no attention to you during the summer, but let's be honest, i don't get out much so there's no reason for me to give you some t.l.c. yet you treat me well. these are the best natural curls/waves you've given me since i was 5 so thanks for throwing me a bone hair

dear hot pasta,
ya know, i just wanted to see if you were al dente or not, but you go and burn my tongue to the core so i can't even enjoy my meal that i made of you. grr.

dear hot glue gun,
you're a pretty good/handy friend, thanks for kicking it with me this summer

dear hulu/pandora,
thanks for having so you think you can dance/great music for me to watch/listen to. no thank you for your annoying commercials. please make them go away

dear casey's alarm clock,
you go off way to early i do not like it

dear california,
you put up a pretty good fight i'd have to admit. your summers are way better than AZ's. i don't think i would mind living it up with you for the rest of my life except for the fact that there's about a million reasons (most those reasons have fingers and toes) that i will always and forever love AZ more

dear friends who are getting married SOON,
i heart you wedding invites! i'm so excited for you!!!

dear gmail video chat,
i love you. and that means i love you too my many friends/family who take the time to talk to me on there, THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!

dear christmas songs,
i love when you make special musical appearances on shuffle, it makes me very happy to think about seeing you in 6 months with snow everywhere in PROVO

dear new spice- study like a scholar,
i heart you beyond words. beyond words i heart you
and your behind the scenes part? hilarious.

dear family reunion,
please come faster. we're kinda like way excited for you!!!!!!

dear sister in laws,
please send me more pictures of your kids through out the day i loooooove it, we can count your cats and dogs in that category too if you so choose!!!!! it puts the biggest smiles on my face

dear 2 kitties by the tennis court,
thanks for being so cute and nice to me when i see you after i run, you make me want to have a kitty soooooooo bad!

dear casey,
thanks for doing the dishes when i don't. or taking out the trash when i don't. or making the bed when i don't, oh wait, that's always. thanks for making funny faces all the time and pouting really cutely all the time, it makes me laugh and i need that. thanks for taking interest in our camera so much, that makes me happy. thanks for working so hard for us! i know it's hard but you're amazing at it and it'll be over soon! thanks baby! ps- please put on sunscreen more often!

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

to atascadero we go!

for this last weekend we went and visited my aunt and uncle in atascadero!
it's a beautiful town 20 min away from the bay/beach by a town called san luis obispo!
along with being beautiful the weather is near perfect!
we had a great time visiting them, playing with their cute dog, visiting morro bay, eating the yummiest clam chowder ever and just having fun!
we don't get to see them often so we were very happy for the chance!
 the 4 of us with their famous morro bay rock!!
don't you just LOVE uncle john's face!!!! that's his smiling/squinting face :)
 a free willy reenactment for ya

 yummiest clam chowder EVER
then the long, dreaded car ride with the sun in my eyes the WHOLE time, yuck

other than the sun we loved our whole little excursion!
thanks for having us uncle john and aunt ann! hope to see you soon!!!

Monday, July 26, 2010

the worst part of road trips:

driving between the hours of 6 and 9 pm when the sun is in the midle of the windshield/window and there's no way to block it and sunglasses do you absolutely NO GOOD
i do not like that part of driving.
not at all

i'll put pics up of our little trip to atascadero soon where we visited my uncle and aunt!

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

food. glorious food.

why is the yummy food so unhealthy for you?
that's dumb.
i wish it was cookies, ice cream, fries, and milkshakes that you needed lots of servings of per day
i'd be so healthy
when i just want to snack on something i don't think "mmm, carrots and broccoli sound so yummy!"
no, i think, "i want shove a whole sleeve of oreos down right this second and nothing else"
and the healthy/yummy food is more expensive. boo :(

and you know why it's so much more fulfilling/easy to bake than to cook?
cooking, well, it could taste good...or it could just taste plain and boring.
baking, well, it always tastes good! it has sugar!!!
***update: last night i made crock pot chocolate didn't turn out yummy :(***

blah, so yes, that is my ranting for the day on food.

on other notes:
-I'm listening to the tennis shoes among the nephites series, it's such a fun series, people pretending to be back in ancient america times. but have you read any good books lately? please share, the library here doesn't have many choices but i'd rather read/listen to something someone else thought is good than just pick something up and get bored with it
-about 2 weeks until the next reunion! yay!
-we played the game just dance on the wii the other day and let me just say BEST.VIDEO.GAME.EVER. and that's saying a lot bc i actually really dislike video games

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

fruit loops for dinner

it's one of those weeks
you know, 
those weeks where you wash the laundry but don't fold it until another week.
those weeks where the bed never gets made.
those weeks where you do some of the dishes but no all of them so it seems like the dishes never got done
those weeks when you're disagreeable for no reason
those weeks where you have cereal for dinner a few too many times

but it's weeks like those where you laugh at how pathetic you are

casey and i are going out to the car
and like mentioned before i was being disagreeable for  no reason
and when momma aint happy, aint nobody happy.
jk :)
no but really.
so as were going out to the car casey stopped and said 
"ok, let's start over,
blah blah blah, 
let's dance,
oh you're a freshman? marry me (kneeling down on on knee).
blah blah blah summer is so long, 
kirk, hurry get home from your mission, 
oh cancun yay, 
ooooh look at our small cute apartment,
too much snow go away,
yay no more school, now we get to work, 
boo we hate work, 
yay wyoming, 
boo we hate work.
ok let's go"
and then in the car we sang "hot 'n cold", "party in the usa", "my life would suck without you", and "tik tok" much too loud in the car together, it was fun

so i'm writing this to remind myself and casey that, no, life isn't going to be all sweets and sugar like when we were dating/engaged but that's ok, but we can still laugh at how dumb we are and how not perfect is

Sunday, July 18, 2010


“Just because something is good is not a sufficient reason for doing it. … Of course it is good to view wholesome entertainment or to obtain interesting information. But not everything of that sort is worth the portion of our life we give to obtain it. Some things are better, and others are best.”
Dallin H. Oaks, “Good, Better, Best,” Liahona and Ensign, Nov. 2007, 104, 105.

“Make sure that the choices you make in the use of new media are choices that expand your mind, increase your opportunities, and feed your soul.”
Elder M. Russell Ballard of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, “Sharing the Gospel Using the Internet,” Liahona, June 2008, N2; Ensign, July 2008, 60.

and on this note of choosing the best choices,
choose to be excellent,
The Quest for Excellence
a beauitful talk given by Pres. Hinckley

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

everyday ordinary

nothing special going around here today.
but this one blog post inspired me to take a pic of the everyday things
if you do look at that blog post don't even begin to compare my pics to hers, hers are amazing, mine are mundane
everyday things for us aren't much,
but i did decide to take a pic of everyday apt. messes moments we often see
just a little keepsake for us :)

Monday, July 12, 2010

yay for family!

we are not alone at last!
family is just 3 hours away!
so we went a visited the Kelloggs this last weekend!
i'm so glad my cousin Nicole helped me set it up
cute kids, yummy foods, lots of laughing, we loved it!
lastly, aunt wendy helping me learn how to hold the string while i crochett!!!

Sunday, July 11, 2010

in the kitchen and behind the camera

so with this new camera came a little video to watch to learn how to use it better
i watched immediately and learned lots!
so i asked casey if he'd watch it too, he agreed quickly knowing it'd make us both happy!
turns out he's quite the little photographer when someone will teach ha!
while he watched the video i was making crepes :)

i like to sick my tummy out when i cook apparently :)
nutella is magical.
crepes for breakfast are great.
but crepes just because with nutella and bananas are even better!

Saturday, July 10, 2010

one year older

now i am 20! 
my SIL told me i'm in limbo-land when it comes to my age:
not a teenager anymore but not officially and adult!
i think that means i have no predicaments i must follow eh!?
it was a low key celebration but that's ok :)
and let's just say it wasn't the best day at work, ha oh well
what we did do, made my birthday very special!

really awesome wrapping on my presents! 
got a fancy new camera, a temple bag, and Cutler engraved in my scriptures!
my mom sent a cute package that made me just so excited! i wanted to open it the moment i got it! so hard to wait! also a card came from my sweet dad (he's too cute and insisted that he still had to do something for my b-day himself) and my aunt and uncle. real mail really makes me so happy!
saw toy story together on wed. it was cute :) i didn't get to enjoy it to its fullest bc i was still taking phone calls during the movie ha (see that clipboard? that thing is attached to my body this summer as if it's treasure, gosh!)
we used a match for my candle :)

also we got to go swimming this week! casey was close enough to come home for lunch on friday and we had enough motivation with the weather to go swimming! it felt so good to get in that water! we brought cantaloupe out with us too :)

all the phone calls i got were very special so thank you if you called (or left a fb/blog message)!
casey's fam made me this really awesome birthday video too! funniest thing ever!

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Dearest Kimber....

Romeo, Romeo where for art thou Romeo, comes from the Shakesperian play Romeo and Juliet, and where it comes into my life is the fact that before finding Kimber in my life I felt much like Juliet in searching for the love of my life, and gladfully our story does not end in tragedy. Our story will continue to be more like Cinderella and her Prince and they lived Happily Ever After..... Kimber has turned 20 this morning and  it would not be complete until I updated the blog and tell her what a great wife she is. She is a motivator and example of  hard work to me including a spiritual giant. I love KIMBERLY! HAPPY BIRTHDAY LOVE! You are not a teenager anymore now you have become in the old phase of life hehe. I hope you have a wonderful day with all of your gifts and surprises. Love you so much I hope you wake up to this  wonderful note unexpectedly. Muah!
This is what you have to look forward to love Wrinkles and double chins haha!